Medellin Visitor Information
Getting to Medellin
Visiting Medellin
Living in Medellin  
Safety in Medellin
Map of Medellin
Photos  
 
ATM & Banking
Interpreters
Health Insurance
Legal Assistance
Medical & Dental
Medellin Cell Phone
Visas
Hotels
Restaurants 
Shopping
Taxis
Personal Drivers

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Subscribe to MVG
Agents
Renting
Buying
Apartments
Houses
Fincas
Hotels
Apartments
Restaurants
Colombian Women

What's New
Medellin Cell Phone
SIM Card & Minutes
Medellin Turistica
Chica Gifts
Cheap Flights
Medellin Guide
  Main Menu           
Touring Guide
Service Guide  
Property Guide   
Purchase
Special Reviews     
Auto Guide     
Insurance
License
Rentals  
Sales
Colombia Visa Information
Colombia Tourist Visa:  A Tourist Visas is granted to United States Citizens visiting  Colombia for 30, 60 and 90 days, although you may have to explain the purpose of your stay if you require a 90 day visa.  As a Tourist you can visit Colombia a maximum of 6 months per year.  In other words you can make 3 trips and stay 60 days each trip during any given year.  All visitors to Colombia receive an entry stamp upon arrival at the airport.  You are entitled to a 30 day visa extension and the whole time of your stay in Colombia with a tourist visa is limited to six months per year. To extend your visa at the Departamento Administrativo de Seguridad (DAS) office in Medellin you must be prepared to present a valid passport including visa/stamp of entry, four photographs, your onward ticket and a copy (if you don't have one, say you have an e-ticket) and two copies of both the ID page and your entry stamp of your passport.  A fee will be assessed at DAS.

Colombia Student Visa: 
This Visa is issued to individuals who wish to study in Colombia as a regular academic student in an elementary, middle, or high school institution; as a student of an institution for higher education in virtue of an exchange student program, or in any other program at a public or private institution recognized by the National Government of Colombia.  

Colombia Investment Visa: 
Resident Investor may be granted to a foreigner who makes a direct foreign investment on his name, in accordance with which is foreseen in the statutes of International Investments and additional regulations existing a the time of the application, and for the amount established by the Colombian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Colombia Pension Visa: 
This Visa is granted to a foreigner who receives a monthly pension provided by external sources or by a Government entity or Private Company, in a quantity equivalent to a minimum of ten (10) legal monthly salaries.  U.S Embassy Federal Benefits Specialist.

Colombia Marriage Visa: 
This visa may be issued to a foreign citizen who is legally married to a Colombian citizen, or to the foreign citizen who meets the criteria to be considered a permanent companion (spouse) - i.e.: common law marriage-

Colombia Work Visa:  This Visa is issued to individuals who wish to stay in the country for temporary periods, representing public or private foreign entities of a commercial or industrial nature, with the purpose of providing technical assistance, products or consulting services to Colombian companies. 

Colombia Business Visa:
  The business visa can be issued ONLY to the legal representative, management, or executive staff of a foreign enterprise, of commercial or industrial nature, that has economic ties with Colombia companies or foreign companies legally established in Colombia. 
Home   About Us   Site Map   Disclaimer   Medellin Cell Phones
Colombian Visa Photo
Medellin Visitor Guide
Medellin Visitor Guide
© Medellin Visitor Guide - All Rights Reserved
www.medellinvisitorguide.com
Click on the Photos and Meet Colombian Woman